CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong,
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a sound signaling system from South Korea

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated August 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) (Item Code 96390-4W000). You state in your request that VESS is used in eco-friendly vehicles by emitting virtual engine sounds through a speaker in order to alert pedestrians that a vehicle is approaching.

The applicable subheading for the Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) (Item Code 96390-4W000) will be 8512.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Sound signaling equipment: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division